Loopback Modules

MTP Loopback modules are used widely within testing environment especially within parallel optics 40/100G networks. Devices allow verification and testing of transceivers featuring MTP interface – 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ or 100GBASE-SR4 devices.

Loopbacks are built to link Transmitter (TX) and Receivers (RX) positions of MTP transceivers interfaces. MTP loopbacks can facilitate and speed up IL testing of optical networks segments by connecting them to MTP trunks/patch leads.

Sort by:
×
×